You are viewing dotty

Previous Entry | Next Entry

mars

Yep, I finally made the meme, and no one's doing it and no one's going to do it and I hate this oh god why do I try to do things?? Atleast I can go to bed soon and then I won't have to look at it, being all pathetic with just my post there, all sad and lonely and pathetic-like. I hate doing things. I'm never doing things again. I'm never posting anything again. Ever.

OH! notoriousreign just did it! I'm not alone! It might be dead and never go anywhere and the comm will probably still bomb but atleast my post isn't all alone! My post has a friend!

ILU notoriousreign

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
notoriousreign
Oct. 7th, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Somebody's gotta make a Sleepy Hollow friending meme!
dotty
Oct. 7th, 2013 01:15 am (UTC)
Yes but someone competent and less sucky would probably have come along soon enough, I should learn to be less impatient.
notoriousreign
Oct. 7th, 2013 01:20 am (UTC)
We'll see we'll see until tomorrow. :)
dotty
Oct. 7th, 2013 01:22 am (UTC)
Either way: Thank you for filling it out and for reblogging it on Tumblr and pimping it here, you're the best! <3
ghanimasun
Oct. 7th, 2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Hope you get lots more responses! (I have not seen the show myself tho!)
mabdese
Oct. 7th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
It looks like some people at least are popping by!

I haven't tried to watch Sleepy Hollow yet and I just watched the Agents of Shield pilot yesterday so...I am a little behind /shame
dotty
Oct. 7th, 2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Crippling self-doubt = temporarily silenced! :D

Heh yeah I am too actually, I'm trying to watch all the pilots this year and I have a bit of a backlog. :) What did you think of Agents of Shield? I keep going back and forth on it but leaning towards severe disappointment/not liking it much.
mabdese
Oct. 7th, 2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
In our house we have a two episode rule anyway (you can't judge something on its pilot because we can all be honest and say 90% of pilots are pretty awful). We only watched the pilot and AUGH it had so much crap to do that I wasn't shocked it was a pretty weak episode. I think the weird part was the tone kept bouncing around between serious and humorous which is kind of normal for Joss Whedon shows but this was just like a mess. It was literally in the same scene :/

I think Coulson is going to be a clone or something and I'm going to roll my eyes 20 times. The two (chatty) scientists already piss me off but I really enjoyed Mike's story (the hooded superhero guy) but I suspect he will never show up ever again because he was my favorite character :(

I'll watch the second one and then I'll probably keep watching it even if I don't like it because I wasn't sure about Dollhouse or Community for almost 6 episodes and now of course, I really love them.
dotty
Oct. 7th, 2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
Probably a good rule! I have a system instead, since I end up watching pretty much everything sooner or later anyway - I watch the pilot, decide if it A) is very promising and should be on my schedule, B) is terrible and should be mocked and then cancelled, or C) has some scrap of potential and if so I'll give it a few (3-5) episodes to convince me of whether it should be A or D) save and marathon later if it gets good buzz later on and I'm bored and have nothing to watch. :)
Yeah, I feel like it has a number of issues and the tone is definitely one of them, it's all over the place and just feels very off, somehow.

Ugh, I hope not, it had better be something a little bit more creative than that! The scientists are a bit grating, they could be cute -SHOULD be even - but there's just something about them that irks me and I can't figure out why. And I kind of hate the soldier/agent guy (Wade? Ward? I feel like it's something with W?) and I hate that Skye is a double-agent or whatever.

Yeah I'm sticking with it until the end even if it sucks, I've missed having Whedon-dialogue (even in weird, not-quite-right form) on my screen.
mabdese
Oct. 7th, 2013 11:27 pm (UTC)
AUGH SKYE. I want to like her because I'm all for female characters but could she be anymore like Echo/Eliza Dushku? She looks exactly like Eliza to me, she's acting airhead/poorly just like her and she's going to be in the middle of everything and I do not like that character type.

I think if they take the scientists down from 11 to about 7 in terms of clever and fun they should settle out and be very charming but I wanted to punch them both and let the guy explode by mid-way through the episode D:
paceyringwald
Oct. 10th, 2013 09:11 am (UTC)
Now how happy are you because that meme was a success in my opinion! I even have 3 new friends now! :D
dotty
Oct. 10th, 2013 10:30 am (UTC)


Pretty damn happy tbh! :D Shame the comm appears to be a dud though, but I can live with that.
tigtogiba34
Oct. 13th, 2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
I just went all over that friending meme. Haha thanks doll ♥
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow