You are viewing dotty

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm back! (For reals this time!)

mars
Okay I know I said I was back before and then disappeared again but I really am back now, for reals, and this blog is going back to being 99% about TV and only 1% about my depressing boring real life that no one, least of all me, wants to think about, and all is right with the world again. In more ways than one actually, because I have officially jumped into a new fandom (Sleepy Hollow) and my fangirly joy cannot be contained merely on Tumblr. In fact I'm currently working up the nerve to start a social/party comm for aforementioned show, because socializing on Tumblr is hard and weird and I'm old-fashioned and stupid and I can't figure it out (how do you "hang out in the tag", like, you just post stuff? But everyone posts EVERYTHING in the tags, it's a mess! Is there a secret clubhouse called The Tag that I don't know about? Ugh I'm so dumb.) and I desperately need friends with which to discuss Tom Mison and his perfect faaaace. (I have a faaaace-guy again, finally! I'm so happy!) Hands up if you're watching/becoming a fan/already is a fan, although fair warning: I will pounce on you like a cheetah and spam you with gifs and capslocks. Yay, new fandom! :D



Faaaaaace.

So yeah, I'm guessing that sums up my feelings about the Sleepy Hollow pilot, and here are my feelings about the other pilots of the season (ordered by likelyhood of me watching more):

Agents of Shield: Definite keeper obviously, pilot was a bit weak but it's Whedon and a strong cast and it has potential.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Not completely blown away by it but best comedy pilot so far and I'll definitely keep watching.
Masters of Sex: Not sure, very odd pilot. Probably keep watching for the based-on-a-true-story aspect (weird things from real life should always be made into TV shows) and because Lizzy Caplan.
The Blacklist: Not sure about this either, sounded bad but it wasn't actually horrible and I liked the female lead so ... it's a maybe.
The Michael J Fox Show: Cute, but ... too cute? Got a very After School Special vibe from the pilot, haven't seen ep 2 yet. I'll give it a couple of episodes before I decide.
Hostages: Gonna pass on this, maybe marathon it later if it turns out to be a sustainable premise (I doubt it) and less sucky than the pilot indicated. I couldn't care less about the characters though.
The Goldbergs: The least painful of all the painful attempts to recapture the glory days of the family sitcom genre, but still a big fat no.
Mom: See above, but this was actually quite painful. Allison Janney, you deserve so much better.
Atlantis: Found out about this from an article claiming it to be the supposed heir to Merlin, which: lol no. Terrible production value, just embarrassing to watch. I didn't make it through the whole thing but I saw enough.
Dads: Worst pilot of the season, I called it after watching it and so far I stand by that. Truly horribly awful. Please cancel immediately kthx.

Not watched yet: The Wrong Mans (tried, turned off after 10 min), Lucky 7 (tried, 5 minutes), By Any Means, Welcome to the Family.


Of returning shows, so far the only ones I have anything to say about are:

Person of Interest:
[Spoiler (click to open)]SEASON OF BADASS LADIES IS GO! So very much here for Shaw and Carter kicking ass and Carter's getting backstory and hanging with Elias and Root is getting character developement and possibly some sort of redemption arc and what's that, this show has dudes too? Oh yeah, those, yeah they're cool too. XD I'm really excited about the cast and team expanding a bit though, it's going to be excellent.

New Girl:
[Spoiler (click to open)]I'm loving Nick/Jess as a couple, it's always a bit worrying to see how a ship will work as an actual couple but I think this can really work well and I hope they go the route of just growing pains and occassional speedbumps instead of forced drama, because that will also give them the chance to focus a bit on the other characters. Don't get me wrong, Jake Johnson is the MVP of this show, but pretty much everyone I ever see talking about this show (including myself) has been asking for storylines and screentime for Winston and they really need to get on that. He's becoming the crazy weird one dimensional joke character and he's got the potential to be so much more, he needs something to do, stat.

Schmidt on the other hand needs less to do, a lot less. His storyline is the worst and I literally can't even stand to watch it - I mute and look away or skip ahead during those scenes, because it's just so not funny and not working and they just keep dragging out the inevitable. Just have both girls smarten up and dump him and then send him on a very thourough journey of personal growth and redemption. I always said that he'd be better in small doses and I was right (yes, that is an "I told you so" - I TOLD YOU SO, NEENER). I used to find him mildly annoying and occassionally funny - now it's unbearably annoying and very rarely mildly funny.



Lastly I thought I'd share my current up-to-date list of shows!

Currently airing/returning soon (this year):
Agents of Shield
American Horror Story
Arrow
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Castle
Community
Cougar Town
Doctor Who
Elementary
How I Met Your Mother
NCIS: LA
New Girl
Parks & Rec
Person of Interest
Pretty Little Liars
Raising Hope
Sleepy Hollow
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show

The Mentalist
The Mindy Project
The Simpsons

The Walking Dead

Hiatus/not sure when back:
Game of Thrones
Lost Girl
Orphan Black
Perception
Psych
Rizzoli & Isles
Shameless US
Sherlock
So You Think You Can Dance
Suits
Teen Wolf
True Blood
Under the Dome

Watch when bored/desperate or marathon full season:
Awkward
Bob's Burgers
Continuum
Falling Skies
Haven
Hawaii 5-0
Homeland

Suburgatory
The Big Bang Theory
The Blacklist
The Following
Warehouse 13
White Collar

Planned marathons:
Dexter (remaining episodes)
Breaking Bad (yes finally I know - probably during winter hiatus)
Grimm
Siberia

The Newsroom

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
heavenly44
Sep. 29th, 2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
if you want to start a sleepy hollow community I'd be down with helping you out/participating.
dotty
Sep. 29th, 2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
F'reals? That would be awesome! :D I've been tinkering around with http://sleepyhollowffa.livejournal.com/ if you want to see what I'm thinking (just ignore the SPN layout, I'm in layout-experimentation mode), there's already a comm for posting icons and fic and stuff but it didn't really seem like a very chatty/social place, and I wanted something more casual for just random chit-chat, posting gifs, friending memes, spam posts etc. The other one can be the official tidy one for like fanarts and news etc.

(Open invitation btw, if anyone else wants to join in!)

Edited at 2013-09-29 11:54 pm (UTC)
heavenly44
Sep. 29th, 2013 11:57 pm (UTC)
It looks great. So you're going to replace the spn pic with SH one? I think this is an awesome idea and I follow a bunch of people on tumblr who love sleepy hollow. I'll def pimp the community for you. I think this is a fantastic idea!
dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 12:02 am (UTC)
No I'm just testing out different layouts, I can't decide which one to go with. I do want a banner, I'll attempt to make one (a simple one), and I want something clear/simple, but I haven't decided on actual style/colors.

Yay, I'm so glad! :D Thanks for cheering me on, I've been debating doing this all evening and I wanted to but I was being a bit chicken (starting things = one of my neurotic fears).
heavenly44
Sep. 30th, 2013 02:13 am (UTC)
no problem. I am totally loving this show and any new avenue to fangirl is awesome to me.
thegrlwhowaited
Sep. 30th, 2013 01:25 am (UTC)
I like the Agents Of Shield but I didn't love the premiere. So I guess we'll wait and see.
dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 01:26 am (UTC)
Yeah I dunno if it was high expectations or what but it didn't really wow me, I hope it gets better over time.
thegrlwhowaited
Sep. 30th, 2013 01:56 am (UTC)
I try not to have high expectations. My co-worker said the same thing. She said it felt forced/ rushed. It was alright. I felt like some of the characters were talking too fast or maybe I was distracted and what they said didn't sink in.
dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah I try not to either but I mean it's inevitable, atleast for me since it's Whedon and an established franchise of movies I enjoyed.
I'm not exactly sure what was wrong with it for me, it just didn't grab me and I felt like I zoned out every now and then.
thegrlwhowaited
Oct. 1st, 2013 12:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. You just kinda expect it to be as good as Firefly or Buffy. :P

Maybe the second episode will be better.
rainbowstevie
Sep. 30th, 2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
HI THERE! Just yesterday I went, "I wonder where dotty is," and had made up my mind to poke you today, but here you are! And we can talk fandom-y things, even though I happily read your life posts too.

1. Hostages was so much fun to read the TWoP recap of (in lieu of watching) that I'm just going to keep doing that. It sounds kiiiinda terrible.

2. I have only seen the pilot of Sleepy Hollow so far, and it looks like cracky good fun, but I'm surprised/impressed by people's ability to fandom about it already because it's like the drama version of 30 Rock to me, insofar as the characters having the depth of cartoons. Still! I am pleased it has found great love, because that was a super-enjoyable pilot and I'm sure I will talk back to you on the regular if you keep posting about it. I can totally get on board with that dude's face.

2a. "hang out in the tag" = refresh regularly (or just scroll forever) to read all the the posts and maybe like/reblog the stuff you like best. Although a secret clubhouse called "The Tag" sounds marvelous.

2b. I still don't know how to ~socialize~ on Tumblr. Near as I can tell, one picks out enjoyable blogs to follow and messages people with questions or comments of an "I like the thing you said!" nature until eventually you find a mutual follow. Or you can just reblog text posts and add commentary until someone talks back. At least, that's how it seems to work in the Glee corner, so I assume it translates everywhere.

dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's nice! :D Clearly I sensed this, we must be telepathically linked somehow.

1. (I like the numbering, very tidy! :D) Ooo, I might actually do that, that seems like a good show for it and if they have a good recapper (which sounds like they do) then that seems like a better/less time consuming option. It wasn't good, it was ... IDK, I'm curious to see where they'll go with it, because it seems like such a movie/mini series type concept. I feel like it'll be the new HIMYM, like you think "they can't possibly drag this out for more than a couple of seasons, 4 at the very most" and then here we are 8 years later and we're still not fucking done yet.

2. Well there hasn't been that much time for character developement yet, but Abbie gets some in ep 2 (and confirmed more to come - we're meeting her sister for one thing) and while Ichabod doesn't have as much of an emotional backstory, he DEFINITELY has personality. I can only speak for myself but my fangirling over it has a lot to do with the potential it has and I hope lives up to. I don't think anyone is saying the characters are fully fleshed out yet, and I dare you to find a pilot on network TV where that's the case after 2 episodes. ;)
And you should really get on board with that dude's face. And ahem, other parts.


Seriously, watch episode 2, it squashed all of my concerns and should do yours as well.

2a. OMG THANK YOU, finally I know what that means! And that sounds a bit awkward and not very social, so yeah I think I'll stick with good old LJ for the socializing.
And do not give me any ideas, I've been in crazy "MAKE ALL THE THINGS" mode lately and I would not put it past me to actually start a clubhouse and name it The Tag.

2b. Yeah that's been my perception too and it baffles me, that doesn't seem very social. And it's not like I'm a huge fan of socializing, but on the internet and in fandoms atleast I want to actually TALK to people and not just scribble notes on their notes. Just feels pretty shallow.
humbuggirl
Sep. 30th, 2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
I watched the first ep of Sleepy Hollow and thoroughly enjoyed it. Tom Mison makes me all giggly haha.

I tried to watch the first ep of Atlantis but, hmm, no. The Hercules and Pythagoras banter was funny in places but Jason irritated me and it really didn't hold my attention.
dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
Me toooo, giggly is the correct word for it! :D I also finally understand all those "UGH HE'S SO PRETTY I WANT TO SLAP HIS FACE" gifs from Bob's Burgers that people kept posting, anytime he does that thing with his eyebrows I want to slap him.

I cringed so much at Atlantis, it was painful to watch and I wasn't even paying it much attention.
tigtogiba34
Sep. 30th, 2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
I am so into Sleepy Hollow. I only watched the first one so far but hooked already. Ichabod is so hot!!
dotty
Sep. 30th, 2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yayyy, I'm glad you're into it! I was pretty hooked after ep 1 but ep 2 sealed the deal. And not just because of the shirtlessness, although that did help.
tigtogiba34
Sep. 30th, 2013 09:42 pm (UTC)
ooo something to look forward to!
unnecessary_
Oct. 1st, 2013 01:05 am (UTC)
I love that you're as heavily into TV as I am, though I have tried to slow down a little bit because I have too many goals this fall.

I'm surprised that you mentioned a show I hadn't heard of before! Masters of Sex?
dotty
Oct. 1st, 2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
Hee yeah I tried having goals for a while, it didn't work for me. I can see how it may be alright for some but personally I prefer TV. Now all my goals are along the lines of "finish Gilmore Girls rewatch", "marathon Breaking Bad" and "try not to start more than 5 Sleepy Hollow related projects at the time". XD

Yeah, they've mentioned it a bit on TV sites but it's not on the usual networks (SHO or HBO, can't remember which atm) so it doesn't get lumped in with them as much. It's Lizzy Caplan and Michael Sheen (aka that funny "villain" from the Twilight movies) and they play the first people to do scientific studies on what happens in the body during sex, which is pretty interesting as a premise. The pilot wasn't great in terms of presenting characters IMO, but I'll give it a shot to improve and other reviews have been favourable. :)
unnecessary_
Oct. 4th, 2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
Oooohhhh that does sound really interesting, actually! But why the all-white cast?! AAAAHHHHH. So displeased with that.
lurkingly
Oct. 1st, 2013 01:57 pm (UTC)
I've seen the first two episodes of Sleepy Hollow! But I can't really relate to your enthusiasm. I thought the storyline was a bit weird at times. It didn't make sense. So I'm not sure if it's a keeper or not.
Agents of Shield, I'll watch it on telly (airs this week).
And some of the other shows you mentioned, I'll look up! Feel the need of something new.
dotty
Oct. 1st, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, shame. I get it's not everyone's thing, I'm surprised the ratings are as great as they are tbh since it's horror/fantasy, and yeah it's definitely one of those shows you need to suspend disbelief for. Personally I'm embracing the logic holes, I made a blog to poke fun at them + make up explanations and everything, the show doesn't take itself too seriously and that's just how I like it.
As for my enthusiasm, I'm a huge fan of the Four Horsemen mythology and the Sleepy Hollow legend so them combined is like catnip to me, I'll fanwank away a lot for that combo. And then there's Tom Mison/Ichabod, I'm so very into him and honestly I don't really pay too much attention to the specifics of the plot when he's on screen, I just want him to keep talking and preferably also take off his shirt please and thanks. XD

Agents of Shield pilot was a bit lacking but I really am hoping it will improve. It has potential for sure.

I love fall season, lots of new shows to choose from! :D
paceyringwald
Oct. 1st, 2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
If you start a community for Sleepy Hollow, I'm joining. It's the show that has made me jump since Supernatural's first season. I've even started looking for icons of it but no such luck yet.
dotty
Oct. 1st, 2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
http://sleepyhollowtv.livejournal.com has icons! And I started tinkering with a community, at http://sleepyhollowffa.livejournal.com, not much there yet though, not sure how to proceed. Plus I keep getting distracted by other things I also want to do (Ive already started 2 tumblr blogs about the show and an idea just popped into my head for a 3rd - I officially have a problem.), its been way too long since I had a fandom and I have pent up fangirl energy in spades!
paceyringwald
Oct. 1st, 2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
I love that feeling! :D I am now more interested with the mythology and urban legends in the show and especially the last episode left me speechless. It was like porn to me. XD

I'll check those communities out and also join them.

Dude, I have 8 tumblr accounts, I acknowledge your pain. XD
dotty
Oct. 1st, 2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
LOL, anytime Ichabod speaks or is on screen it's like porn to me, he is ridiculously hot. I'm more into the Horseman parts of the mythology than the Monsters of the Week though, I've watched too many MotW-fantasy shows in the past, but I really enjoy the special effects and general creepiness of it - Sandman was amazingly well done, really creepy. But mostly I want them to go back to that part about the FOUR HORSEMEN because that's one of my favorite mythologies ever. I'm a bit sad they're using Conquest over Pestilence though, but ... it's more canon so I get it, I just prefer Pestilence. AAAAnyways...


Yay! I'm gonna get to work on making some graphics and a friending meme to kick it off with, I'm sort of dragging my feet a bit because I feel like I should reach out to the creator of that first comm for like, partnership or affiliate status or something, or just to make sure I'm not stepping on his/her feet with this - I mean it's a different purpose and there's bound to be more comms but ... still.

Wow 8, I still have some ways to go before that. Although... My personal blog, my hermit lifestyle blog, the 2 SH blogs, plus that third SH blog I WANT to start, plus that fantasy themed one I never update... I should catch up pretty soon tbh.
paceyringwald
Oct. 2nd, 2013 10:34 am (UTC)
LOL I don't think I'm able to comprehend the hot factor of Ichabod, I've been that obsessed about the monsters of the week. But I acknowledge that he's ridiculously hot. XD I'm invested about Horsemen too but I don't think that the writers will immediately their plot to us this early. I think they're slowly building The Horsemen up just like Supernatural back in first two seasons.

I hope that the creator of the first comm contacts with you soon, I see where you're coming from. But if not, just go with your idea. I think it's brilliant and we need more communities of Sleepy Hollow especially at these first weeks.

LOL You're not exactly behind either. I have 8 Tumblr blogs but I can't say that I've been that efficient so far. I'm just trying to slowly creating them pretty. :P
dotty
Oct. 2nd, 2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
I just read (and contributed to) some awesome meta about the Horsemen that I hope is true: http://dottierthanthou.tumblr.com/post/62897442069/amuseoffyre-go-horsemen-of-the-apocalypse-go
TL;DR: Basically I hope that Headless is Conquest, not Death, and that they follow of the logical Biblical order and that each of them have their own MotWs so Conquest have Conquest-themed demons in his army and so on. This would make me approximately 1100% more excited about the MotWs.

I haven't actually PM:ed them yet, I don't really know what to write/how to write and I've been dragging my feet on it. But I'm free of some distractions now so I'll be digging into this now and getting it started, I'm done with the foot-dragging now.
paceyringwald
Oct. 2nd, 2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
Ooooh meta! :D Plus, I've just started following you under the name ageofthenerd and if you're posting meta, I may also add you under the name aladyandascholar. I shall read this. I get so happy when I find a meta about a show that I'm emotionally invested in. XD

It can be like a little heads up message. Like "Oh hey, your community is great and I've been also working on creating another." You'd be surprised how good it would make you feel (although it might make you cringe while you're writing it) and how nice people who are the owner of the community. I don't know them but hey, we're sharing the same passion about this show. How bad can they be? :P
dotty
Oct. 2nd, 2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D Hope you like Sleepy Hollow spam and cats! ;) I followed you back and will be reblogging some of those delicious food pics to my hermit blog. :D

Oooh, that's a very good idea and good advice, and yeah you're right, if they like the show then they're probably cool people, that's just logic! :)
miserywaterfall
Oct. 5th, 2013 11:28 am (UTC)
Seeing you go on about how good SLeepy Hollow is, I have started watching it and AHHHHHHH SO GOOD!
dotty
Oct. 5th, 2013 11:33 am (UTC)
For reals? YESSS, already turning people onto it, I am so good at this fandom thing! :D I'm really glad you like it! :)
miserywaterfall
Oct. 5th, 2013 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yesss! I saw you mention it and looked up the trailer and was a bit 'Hmm :/' but then I was like pah and watched the first one and was like :O and have now just watched the second one and am like :O :O :D So yaaaaaay! Thanks :D
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow