You are viewing dotty

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuck

mars
I knew I jinxed myself yesterday with that comment about being done. I'm not done: new appointment to patch up 3 holes temporarily until I can manage the full proper deal in the spring. Two of the holes are in my top molars, so I have to decide whether to patch or pull those, and if pull then whether I can do it without full-on surgery this time. Fuuuuck.

Any of you have your molars out? How was it? Did it hurt/take long? I think I'd rather be rid of them, they're pretty useless and it's a more permanent solution.

In conclusion: FUCK.


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
mabdese
Sep. 17th, 2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
If they're just small holes then I wouldn't get them pulled. Usually they only pull teeth when they're abscessed or rotten near the root (I wouldn't suggest googling any teeth stuff unless you want to never sleep again.)

All the teeth I've had pulled wisdom (all 6. YES SIX.) and 2 of my teeth on the top and 1 on bottom to make room for me to have jaw surgery were all pulled while I was completely under and it just makes you miserable for about 1-2 weeks and then your swelling goes down and you're fine.

Internet hugs for you, I have to go to the dentist next week and I'm pretty sure mine will also be terrible news (actually it is) and I will have to have teeth pulled so I feel for you :(
dotty
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
Well I'd sooner be rid of the problem permanently, and it didn't sound like it was very small or anything. I have a weird mouth so it's really hard to get in there. to brush and to fix, so it'll just keep being a problem.
And yeah, no googling teeth stuff, I'm only gonna ask people like this.

Yikes, 6! I thought you only had 4? You must be very wise! I had one pulled under surgery but I don't remember it at all - I have a terrible memory in general and that week especially is a complete blur.

Internet hugs back, keeping my fingers crossed it goes well!
mabdese
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
1 in every 125,000 people has more than 4 they're called "brilliant teeth" sometimes. GENETIC LOTTERY WINNER RIGHT HERE.
dotty
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
Haha, I did not know that but that is awesome! :D
paceyringwald
Sep. 17th, 2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
Well fuck me running. I had one pulled out but I was an infant when that happened. It must've been painless because I wasn't crying or whining about it afterwards. Maybe it's different when you're a kid? I wish I could be more helpful, sorry.
dotty
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'd expect so while you're still growing. It's the wisdom teeth btw, I didn't know there was a difference until it hit me and I checked. Assuming it wasn't those for you, since they come in later? Mine basically just finished emerging a couple of years ago, it was a damned pain in the ass so I'm torn between "FUCK YOU TEETH, get out of my jaw already" and "well I did go through all that pain so it would be a shame just to pull them". :p
paceyringwald
Sep. 18th, 2013 07:42 am (UTC)
Oh if it's the wisdom teeth, then dude, go for it. Don't even think about not making the dentist pulling them out. Mines haven't emerged yet, but I have a friend who did. She was going through hell so much that she made the doctor four of them pulled out in one week. She was that much in pain and that much relieved even though she was really sore afterwards. Wisdom teeth have no use whatsoever, so don't bother with the pain.
dotty
Sep. 18th, 2013 10:55 am (UTC)
Yeah I think I will, I think I'll do it concious but make sure to get ALL THE DRUGS both for pain and anxiety.
paceyringwald
Sep. 20th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Just think that once you'll get rid of those fuckers, you'll be a brand new person with no pain period.
icecoldrain
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
My mom had two of her molars removed and that was a massive pain in the tush. The roots of her teeth are super long and twist under like a hook at the end, so her surgery to have the removed took a while. She was in a ton of pain for a week before it started getting better. However, this may have been due to the intensity of the surgery because of how deep her roots are. Our dentist said he'd never seen anything like it!
dotty
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I'll quiz my dentist on how deep my roots are. He should know, he already removed one (I was out for that, did a whole surgery thing to fix 9 holes after I refused to go to the dentist for a few years).

My mom had the opposite story, but she has Periodontitis (or pyorrhea, I had to Wiki it for the English word) so her teeth are already loosened. Just plopped right out, she just bled a bit and that was it.
icecoldrain
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I mean her surgery was so intense that she came out of it with a sprain jaw! Your dentist may have said something if you had abnormally deep roots, but it's worth asking because you never know lol.
dotty
Sep. 17th, 2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
Yikes! Yeah I'll ask, I don't really remember much about what was said about the surgery. Or really anything that year.
tigtogiba34
Sep. 17th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
I had a molar pulled and it was the end of the world. It had a crack in it from my drunk ass opening a Dr Pepper bottle (I don't drink any more.) There's so much pain and then a risk of a dry socket which is even more pain. Lucky for me my wisdom tooth grew into the hole it left so I didn't have to worry about it. I don't know if this helps you any though. I'd just fillings to be honest.
dotty
Sep. 18th, 2013 10:57 am (UTC)
Was it a wisdom tooth? I forgot they're called the same thing in English, but it is my wisdom teeth. I had a non-wisdom molar out when I did my surgery and it went fine, from quizzing people it seems it's all how you're lucky or not, I'm sorry you had the bad luck.
tigtogiba34
Sep. 18th, 2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
No it was a regular molar and then my wisdom tooth grew into the hole the molar came out of. I got the other one pulled. And the last two didn't come in. It took like a year for the hole to close if I remember right.
tigtogiba34
Sep. 18th, 2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
sorry I repeated what I said in the other comment.
marishna
Sep. 18th, 2013 03:03 am (UTC)
I've had massive MASSIVE dental issues in the past and every time I get something done beyond a cleaning I have to have drugs. I've been out for most of the times but the last one they gave me some pills and then something that just made me out of it but not OUT so it was cheaper and kinda more fun (called my dentist a "tricksy hobbit").

If they're just small cavities get them filled, you'll be better off in the long run, But if they're deep enough that you need root canals DON'T bother. They're useless and your teeth will break anyway so you'll have wasted all that money. Just get them pulled.
dotty
Sep. 18th, 2013 11:02 am (UTC)
Lol, tricksy hobbit! Yeah I think I'm gonna ask for all the drugs, both for pain and anxiety, as long as they don't give nausea side-effects because I'm always worried bout that. I heard laughing gas can make you nauseous so I'd rather have pills tbh, I'm familiar with pills.

It's my wisdom teeth btw, so they're completely useless and I think it's best just to pull them.
lurkingly
Sep. 18th, 2013 06:23 pm (UTC)
I've gotten rid of one wisdom tooth. I don't remember it being painful, more... Uncomfortable, like it usually is at the dentists.
But I think they crushed mine? And apparently left the root, my dear hygienist said a bunch of years later.
If they want to take more out, I'll do it. But mostly because of the esthetics :p
unnecessary_
Sep. 20th, 2013 01:52 am (UTC)
I have to get all four of my wisdoms taken out ASAP but I am not excited about it. I imagine it's not too terrible though?
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow